top of page

C O M P E T I T I O N

R E S U L T S

2 0 2 3

Botanic.jpeg

Turn It Up:

"Jet Set" (IDC Juniors) - "The Complete Package" Award

"Addam's Family" (IDC Intermediates) - 10th Place Overall Teen Small Group

"Boogie Wonderland" (IDC Intermediates) - 9th Place Overall Teen Small Group & "Clean and Classic" Award

"Botanic Panic" (IDC Intermediates) - 6th Place Overall Teen Small Group & "Tapped In" Award

"Brotherhood of Man" (IDC Seniors) - "Most Entertaining" Award

"Solar Sailor" (IDC Seniors) - Turn It Up National Dance Team Invitational

Trio.jpeg

StarQuest:

"Encanto" (IDC Juniors) - Costume Award

Kamryn Bowser, Zooey Cooley, & Kate Lieberenz - 2nd Place Overall Duet/Trio & Costume Award  

2 0 2 2

389BE0ED-EE12-456C-A563-C54B3B61A50C.JPG

Universal Ballet Competition:

"Veni Emmanuel" (LBT) - 1st Place Senior Ensemble     

juniors.jpeg

StarQuest:

"Trashin the Camp" (IDC Juniors) - "So Much Fun" Special Award

"Cruisin for a Bruisin" (IDC Juniors) - 5th Place Overall Junior Small Group

"De Luna" (IDC Juniors) - 1st Place Overall Junior Small Group

"Space Jam" (IDC Intermediates) - Best in Tap Teen Division

"Stepsisters" (IDC Intermediates) - Best in Musical Theatre Teen Division

& Most Entertaining Odyssey Award

"Chicago" (IDC Seniors) - 5th Place Overall Teen Select Small Group

& "Classy and Jazzy" Special Award

"Rock Lobster" (IDC Seniors) - 4th Place Overall Teen Select Small Group

& Best in Jazz Teen Select

"Super Zodiac" (IDC Seniors) - 3rd Place Overall Teen Select Small Group

& Costume Award

"No Strings" (IDC Seniors) - 2nd Place Overall Teen Select Small Group

& Best in Tap Teen Select

Zooey Cooley & Anelise Johnson - 1st Place Overall Senior Duet

& "Cosmic Connection" Special Award

Zooey Cooley - 6th Place Overall Senior Soloist

Anelise Johnson - 8th Place Overall Senior Soloist

& "Born to Be a Star" Special Award

Celebrity.jpeg

Celebrity:

"De Luna" (IDC Juniors) - 2nd Place Intermediate Jazz

"Trashin the Camp" (IDC Juniors) - 3rd Place Intermediate Tap

"Cruisin for a Bruisin" (IDC Juniors) - 2nd Place Intermediate Open

"Partyman" (IDC Intermediates) - 5th Place PreTeen Jazz

"Stepsisters" (IDC Intermediates) - 4th Place PreTeen Open

"No Strings" (IDC Seniors) - 2nd Place Teen Tap

"Chicago" (IDC Seniors) - 1st Place Teen Character

Zooey Cooley & Anelise Johnson - 1st Place Contemporary Teen Duet

& 2nd Place Overall Teen Duet

Zooey Cooley - 8th Place Contemporary Senior Soloist

& Celebrity Intensive Scholarship Winner

Anelise Johnson - 6th Place Jazz Senior Soloist

Paige Nicholson - 3rd Place Open Premier Soloist

2 0 2 1

Primetime.jpeg
Soloists 2021.jpeg

PrimeTime:

"Do What Ya Gotta Do" (IDC Juniors) - 7th Place Overall Breakthrough Division

"Revolting Children" (IDC Juniors) - 2nd Place Overall Breakthrough Division

"Trolls World Tour" (IDC Juniors) - 1st Place Overall Breakthrough Division

"Umbrella" (IDC Intermediates) - 7th Place Overall Cutting Edge Division

"Oozma Kappa" (IDC Intermediates) - 6th Place Overall Cutting Edge Division

"Wipe Out" (IDC Intermediates) - 4th Place Overall Cutting Edge Division

"Spring" (IDC Seniors) - 9th Place Overall Extreme Teen Division

"Me and My Shadow" (IDC Seniors) - 8th Place Overall Extreme Teen Division

"Prelude Dream" (IDC Seniors) - 3rd Place Overall Extreme Teen Division

Zooey Cooley - 10th Place Overall Teen Soloist

Kyndall Bowen - 3rd Place Overall Teen Soloist

Katie Nestor - 2nd Place Overall Teen Soloist, Idol Award, & Miss PrimeTime Award

StarQuest:

"Revolting Children" (IDC Juniors) - 8th Place Overall Junior Small Group

"Wipe Out" (IDC Intermediates) - 10th Place Overall Teen Small Group & Choreography Award

"Oozma Kappa" (IDC Intermediates) - Special Judges Award: Joyful Award

"Spring" (IDC Seniors) - 10th Place Overall Teen Select Small Group

"Me and My Shadow" (IDC Seniors) - 9th Place Overall Teen Select Small Group

"Prelude Dream" (IDC Seniors) - 1st Place Overall Teen Select Small Group & Choreography Award

Kyndall Bowen - 3rd Place Overall Teen Soloist

Zooey Cooley - 6th Place Overall Teen Soloist & Costume Award

Katie Nestor - 11th Place Overall Teen Soloist

2 0 2 0

idc juniors.jpg

StarQuest:

IDC Junior Musical Theatre - 5th Place Overall

IDC Senior Contemporary - 10th Place Overall & Choreography Award

(Choreography by Carley Denton)

Ava Couturiaux - 3rd Place Overall Soloist

Jonathan Armstrong and Lauren Popple - 3rd Place Overall Duet & Costume Award

2 0 1 9

comp_edited.jpg

Edge Talent Competition:

Intensity Dance Company - "Sportsmanship Award" 

IDC Senior Contemporary - 4th place Elite Teen Division

IDC Senior Tap - "Best in Tap Award"

Jonathan Armstrong - 8th place Elite Senior Division

Jillian Captain - 2nd place Advanced Pre-Teen Division

Noelle Laws - 3rd place Advanced Pre-Teen Division

Lily Peck - High Point Solo Advanced Pre-Teen Division

idc_edited.jpg

Starquest:
IDC Juniors Jazz - 9th place Overall

IDC Intermediates Lyrical - 2nd place Overall and “Elegant Lines Award”

IDC Seniors - Excellence in Musicality Award

Jonathan Armstrong - 15th place Overall Soloist

Isabel Bennight, Kendall Bowen, and Charley David - 5th place Overall Duet/Trio

2 0 1 8

wbac_edited.jpg

World Ballet Art Competition:

Ballet Conservatory - Best School Award

Morgan Holloway - Potential Award (Group B)

Olivia Davis - 2nd Place Classical (Group C)

Mikaela Seale - 4th Place Classical (Group C)

Emily McLeod - 5th Place Classical (Group C)

Arika Shio - 2nd Place Classical (Group D)

Julie Fenske - 3rd Place Classical (Group D)

Emily McLeod - 1st Place Contemporary (Group C)

Mikaela Seale - 3rd Place Contemporary (Group C)

Arika Shio - 1st Place Contemporary (Group D)

31120884_1799778800085253_26385554638595

Imagine Dance Challange:

IDC Juniors Musical Theater - "Picture Perfect Award"

IDC Juniors Jazz  - 3rd place Junior Division

IDC Juniors Tap - 8th place Junior Division

IDC Juniors Musical Theater - 9th place Junior Division

IDC Intermediates Lyrical - 1st place Teen Division

IDC Intermediates Modern - 4th place Teen Division

IDC Intermediates Jazz - 5th place Teen Division

IDC Intermediates Tap - 6th place Teen Division

IDC Seniors Modern - 2nd place Senior Division

IDC Senior Contemporary - 4th place Senior Division

Ava Swartz - 1st place Teen Solo Division

Avery McGlothlin - 6th place Teen Solo Division

Sarabeth Armstrong  - 2nd place Advanced Senior Solo Division

Madison Griffiths - 3rd place Advanced Senior Solo Division

Nathan Bowen - 7th place Advanced Senior Solo Division

Jonathan Armstrong - 6th place Intermediate Senior Solo Division

Screen%20Shot%202020-01-22%20at%206.19_e

Starquest:

IDC Juniors Jazz - 2nd place overall

IDC Juniors Musical Theater - 5th place overall

IDC Intermediates Lyrical - 8th place overall

Jillian Captain - High Gold Soloist

Avery McGlothlin - Top 20 Soloist

Ava Swartz - 4th place overall Soloist & Best in Contemporary

Nathan Bowen - Judge's Award

bottom of page